April 2016

Homework Lab Wrapping Up

Attributions: 

The last day of Homework Lab will be Thursday.  We want to thank Miss Brinkerhoff for being available every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday during the year to help all students that needed help.  THANK YOU!

Western Hoedown

Attributions: 

Monday, our school has the opportunity to learn about Country Western dancing by participating in a good ole Western Hoedown!  We will learn the history behind Country Western Dancing and learn a dance or two.  If you're child has Western Wear, please have them wear it on Monday.  If you're student does not own any, that's okay, it's not mandatory.  This will be a fun activity, and we're looking forward to learning about this type of dance!

Sixth Grade Track and Field Meet

Attributions: 

On Tuesday, the Sixth Graders participated in their track meet at Payson High School.  Our students did a great job this year!  A huge congratulations goes out to Paiden Judd who won first place overall in the 100 meter race and the long jump. Our boys' relay team, Porter Taylor, Paiden Judd, Benny Brownfield, and Carlisle Brownfield, also took first place in their event.  CONGRATULATIONS boys!!!

Mrs. Norton Honored

Mrs. Norton was honored as Goshen Elementary's 2016 Teacher of the Year at Nebo School District monthly board meeting Wednesday night.  We just want to let Mrs. Norton know how much we appreciate her hard work with the students in the fourth grade!  Congratulations Mrs. Norton!

Students of the Month for March

Attributions: 

Congratulations to the Students of the Month for March!  They were chosen for the service they do for their fellow students and teachers.  Thanks for all you do!

3rd Grade Goes on Field Trip in Style

Attributions: 

Thursday, Goshen's 3rd grade went to Thanksgiving point for their field trip.  Earlier in the month, Mrs. Barber and Mrs. Larson helped each student spray paint a shirt to wear so that Goshen School would be well represented.  The shirts ended up very cute and colorful.

Goshen's Education Fair a success!

Attributions: 

The 2016 Education Fair was held on Wednesday, March 30th and our students researched and presented so many interesting projects in Math, Science, Social Studies and Language Arts.  First, Second and Third place prizes were awarded for each subject, and then the awards for Overall winners for each grade were given.  The Overall winners were:

1st Grade:  Ashlyn Jasperson

2nd Grade:  Kason Huntington

3rd Grade:  Hadley Davis

4th Grade:  Brooklyn Davis

5th Grade:  Hayden Davis

6th Grade:  Grady Bowers

There is also the Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Awards given out to those students with the highest scores throughout their entire time here at Goshen.  The scores are kept from year to year, and when the student reaches 6th grade, the scores are added up for all 6 years, and the two students with the highest scores win a $100 Student Savings Plan and a beautiful trophy.  This year's winners were:

Grand Champion: Grady Bowers

Reserve Champion: Ella Burningham

Congratulations to all of our winners!