School News

Education Fair Winners

Attributions: 
2017 Grand Champion
Literature Winners
Math Winners
Social Studies Winners
Science Winners

Congratulations to this year's Education Fair Winners!  The following were the winners in each category:

GRAND CHAMPION:

Emberlee Thomas

LITERATURE

First Grade:

  • 1st place: Calin Craig
  • 2nd Place: Dallin Huntington
  • 3rd Place:  Katelyn Huntington

Second Grade:

  • 1st Place: Jacob Burningham
  • 2nd Place: Paizlee Worthen
  • 3rd Place: Tyler Fowers
  • Honorable Mention: Brianna Guerra & Malleya Sheffer

Third Grade:

  • 1st Place: Houston Bennett
  • 2nd Place: Alexander Conder
  • 3rd Place: Lydia Barber
  • Honorable Mention: Ashlyn Jasperson,

Fourth Grade

  • 1st Place: Kason Huntington
  • 2nd Place: Jordan Conder

Fifth Grade

  • 1st Place: Luke Larson
  • 2nd Place: Ashley Burningham
  • 3rd Place: Kaleb Dymock
  • Honorable Mention: Jillian Craig, Brylee Eastwood, Daniel Guerra & Brylee Worthen

Sixth Grade

  • 1st Place: Emberlee Thomas
  • 2nd Place: MaKayla Sabey
  • 3rd Place: Rylee Baxter
  • Honorable Mention: Skylar Black & Aliceson Thomas

MATH

First Grade:

  • 1st Place: Dallin Huntington & Kaitlyn Huntington

Second Grade:

  • 1st Place: Tyler Fowers

Third Grade:

  • 1st Place: Lydia Barber
  • 2nd Place: Ashlyn Jasperson
  • 3rd Place: Alex Conder

Fourth Grade:

  • 1st Place: Kason Huntington
  • 2nd Place: Jondan Conder

SOCIAL STUDIES

First Grade:

  • 1st Place: Katelyn Huntington & Dallin Huntington

2nd Grade:

  • 1st Place: Malleya Sheffer
  • 2nd Place: Tyler Fowers
  • 3rd Place: Jacob Burningham & Brianna Guerra

3rd Grade:

  • 1st Place: Ashlyn Jasperson
  • 2nd Place: Alex Conder

4th Grade:

  • 1st Place: Zandon Draper
  • 2nd Place: Kason Huntington
  • 3rd Place: Cask Peterson
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Jones & Jondan Conder

Fifth Grade:

  • 1st Place: Cameron Barber
  • 2nd Place: Kinzi Robbins & Kaleb Dymock
  • 3rd Place: Ashley Burningham
  • Honorable Mention: Brylee Eastwood

Sixth Grade:

  • 1st Place: Emberlee Thomas

SCEINCE

1st Grade:

  • 1st Place: Clancy Carter
  • 2nd Place: Callin Craig
  • 3rd Place: Jacklyn Daniels
  • Honorable Mention: Cayzlie Adams, Dallin Huntington & Katelyn Hungington

2nd Grade:

  • 1st Place: Tyler Fowers
  • 2nd Place: Britt Ercanbrack
  • 3rd Place: Jacob Burningham
  • Honorable Mention: Presli Filimoeatu

3rd Grade:

  • 1st Place: McKaydee Robbins
  • 2nd Place: Ashlyn Jasperson
  • 3rd Place: Zitlali Ortega
  • Honorable Mention: Alex Conder

4th Grade:

  • 1st Place: Mahina Tarango
  • 2nd Place: Kason Huntington
  • 3rd Place: Kara Cook
  • Honorable Mention: Beth Schardine, Cory Ortega & Jordan Conder

Fifth Grade:

  • 1st Place: Ashley Burningham
  • 2nd Place: Kaleb Dymock & Brooklyn Ercanbrack
  • 3rd Place: Daniel Guerra
  • Honrable Mention: Luke Larson, Chevy White, Cameron Barber, Abby Waters & Brylee Eastwood

Sixth Grade:

  • 1st Place: Emberlee Thomas
  • 2nd Place: Rylee Baxter

Thanks to all of the students and parents that made the Education Fair possible this year!  We had a GREAT turnout, and we're excited to see what next year has in store!

 

Where is Spirit Wednesday?

Attributions: 

Where is our falcon, Spirit, visiting today?  Go fill out the entry form in the office if you know for a chance to win a prize on Friday!

November Calendar

Attributions: 

We have a lot of things happening this month.  Here is a list of important dates to remember:

11/10: Veteran's Day Program 9:30 & 6:30

11/13: 3rd Grade Parents & Pastries

11/14: Education Fair Entries Due

11/15: 2nd Grade Field Trip

11/16: Education Fair Judging

11/17: PTA Movie Night

11/27-12/1: Book Fair 

11/27: Falcon Pride Assembly/4th Grade Show What You Know

11/29: Math Parent Night

There will be more information sent as dates get closer.

Inclement Weather Reminder

Attributions: 

This is a reminder that with colder temperatures on their way, it's important that you send your students to school with coats.  Unless Mrs. DeGraffenried determines that it's to be an inside day, students will be required to be outside during recess and lunch recess, and when they don't have coats, it's miserable for them.  Please make sure you write their names inside their coats and hoodies!  We have a LOT of hoodies/jackets in our lost and found already, so if your student is missing one, please come into the office and see if it's been turned in.

It is also VERY important to remember, especially as winter approaches, that the school DOES NOT open until 8:00.  PLEASE DO NOT send your students to school before 8:00.  If they are here before that time, they will need to wait outside until the doors are open, and it is getting way too cold for them to be waiting.  Thank you for helping us with this problem.

 

Homework Lab

Attributions: 

We are excited to offer a Homework Lab again this year!  Mr. Hunt will be the teacher helping in the lab this year and will be having the lab in the Title 1 Room (used to be the Skills Room) every Tuesday and Thursday from 8:00-8:40.  If your student is struggling with thier homework, and your not able to help them, this is a great opportunity for them to find some help with it.  Please take advantage of the lab, it's here for your students benefit.  

Education Fair is Coming!

Attributions: 

The Education Fair is coming!  All Literature entries are due next Tuesday (November 7th) at the front office so there is time for them to be read and judged.  All other entries in the Math, Science and Social Studies categories will be due in the office by Tuesday, November 14th and judging will take place during school on Thursday, November 16th.  If you have any questions about the Education Fair, please call the school.

Halloween at Goshen School

Attributions: 

Yesterday, Goshen School celebrated Halloween with our Annual Halloween Parade and class parties.  We hope that everyone had a fun night trick or treating with their family and friends!

Fifth Graders Show What They Know

Attributions: 

During Monday's Falcon Pride Assembly, the fifth grade classes were able to show the school something that they have been working on during the first term.  They sang a song about the states and their Capitals.  They sang and danced, and had a great time!  Good job Fifth Graders!  Thanks for showing us what you know!

Octobers Ambassadors of the Month

Attributions: 

October's Ambassadors of the Month were chosen because their teachers believed that they know how to Own Their Actions.  These students are responsible, take credit for their own actions whether good or bad, and are all around great students.  Thanks so much to these students for being great examples to those around them!  Your teachers really appreciate it!  CONGRATULATIONS!  November's theme is Achieve Your Best.

Where is Spirit Wednesday?

Attributions: 

Where could Spirit be today?  Take a look and fill out the entry form in the office by Friday morning for a chance to win a prize!  GOOD LUCK!

Pages