School News

Soul Hope Service Project

Attributions: 

Goshen School has been given the opportunity to participate in a service project for the group Soul Hope.  Soul Hope helps the children and people in Uganda fight against Jiggers.  Jiggers are parasites that dig into the feet of the people who live there.  There are many health implications and social stigma as a result of these parasites.  We will be asking for used jean donations (jeans only).  The jeans are used to make shoes and protect the people's feet infected by Jiggers.  Jeans are due by April 26 (next Wednesday).  This is a great way to do some spring cleaning in your drawers and closests, while helping those that can't afford shoes to keep their feet and bodies healthy.  The following link is to their website if you would like to learn more about this opportunity.

http://solehope.org

Please contact the school if you have any questions.

Sixth Grade Track Meet

Attributions: 

The sixth grade participated in their track meet on Tuesday.  They did a great job, and had lots of fun!  We had many students that went on to the semi-finals, and the relay team came in a close second place in their heat!  Great job guys!

Visit From Clark Planetarium

Attributions: 

The 4th, 5th and 6th grades were treated with a visit from Clark Planetarium on Friday.  The presenter showed the kids how fun science can be!  They were able to help in different science experiments in each grades science subjects.  After his initial presentation, the 6th grade had the opportunity to have some extra time with him, where he talked and discussed the reason for Earth's season's, and how to find different consetellations in the night sky.  We would like to thanks Clark Planetarium for taking the time to come to Goshen School and presenting their science program!

Fourth Grade Gets a Visit From KSL 5's Weatherman

Attributions: 

Goshen's 4th graders had a great opportunity to be visited by Dan Guthrie, one of KSL's weathermen.  4th grade science includes learning about Utah's ecosystems and weather, and who better to talk about those things than the local weatherman?  They had the opportunity to ask him questions that ranged from weather-related questions to questions about how to work with a green screen, and what it's like to be on television.  They also had their picture shown on the news.  A HUGE thanks goes out to Dan for making the trip to Goshen to talk to our students, the kids had a great time!

March Ambassadors of the Month

Attributions: 
1st-3rd Grade March Ambassadors of the Month
4th-6th Grade March Ambassadors of the Month
1st-3rd Grade Term 3 Perfect Attendance
4th-6th Grade Term 3 Perfect Attendance

March's Ambassadors of the Month were chosen for Cooperation!  A huge thanks goes out to these student for cooperating with their teachers, the staff and their peers!

We also recognized the students at Goshen School that had perfect attendance for Term 3.  Great job kids!  It takes a lot of dedication to be at school every day we are in session!

Education Fair Winners

2017 Language Arts Education Fair Winners
2017 Math Education Fair Winners
2017 Science Education Fair Winners
2017 Social Studies Education Fair winners
2017 Education Fair Grand and Reserve Champions

Goshen School had its annual Education Fair on March 29th.  The projects that were submitted were all great!  The winners were:

LANGUAGE ARTS:

* 1st Grade:

    *1st place: Jacob Burningham

*2nd Grade:

    *1st Place: Megan Perry

    *2nd Place: Ashlyn Jasperson

    *3rd Place: Parker Faulkner

*3rd Grade:

    *1st Place: Kason Huntington

*4th Grade:

    *1st Place: Christian Voran

    *2nd Place: Ashley Burningham

    *3rd Place: Ashley Faulkner

    *4th Place: Sean Perry

*5th Grade:

     *1st Place:  Emberlee Thomas

*6th Grade:

    *1st Place:  Kimberly Green

    *2nd Place: Autumn Huntington

MATH:

*1st Grade:

    *1st Place: Tyler Fowers

    *2nd Place: Jacob Burningham

*2nd Grade:

    *1st Place: Parker Faulkner

    *2nd Place: Ashlyn Jasperson

    *3rd Place: Megan Perry

*3rd Grade:

    *1st Place: Kason Huntington

*4th Grade: 

    *1st Place: Christian Voran

    *2nd Place: Sean Perry

    *3rd Place: Ashley Burningham

    *4th Place: Ashley Faulkner

5th Grade:

NO SUBMISSIONS

6th Grade:

    *1st Place: Miles Williams

    *2nd Place: Autumn Huntington

SCIENCE:

*1st Grade:

    *1st Place: Tyler Fowers

    *2nd Place: Jacob Burningham

*2nd Grade:

    *1st Place: Ashlyn Jasperson

    *2nd Place: Megan Perry

    *3rd Place: Parker Faulkner

*3rd Grade:

    *1st Place: Kason Huntington

    *2nd Place: Jordan Codner

*4th Grade: 

    *1st Place: Christian Voran

    *2nd Place: Sean Perry

    *3rd Place: Ashley Burningham

    *4th Place: Ashley Faulkner

5th Grade:

    *1st Place: Emberlee Thomas

    *2nd Place: Makaya Sabey

6th Grade:

    *1st Place: Autumn Huntington

    *2nd Place: Kimberly Green

    *3rd Place: Bailee Taylor

SOCIAL STUDIES:

*1st Grade:

    *1st Place: Tyler Fowers

    *2nd Place: Jacob Burningham

*2nd Grade:

    *1st Place: Parker Faulkner

    *2nd Place: Ashlyn Jasperson

    *3rd Place: Megan Perry

*3rd Grade:

    *1st Place: Kason Huntington

    *2nd Place: Savannah Sugg

*4th Grade: 

    *1st Place: Christian Voran

    *2nd Place: Sean Perry

    *3rd Place: Ashley Faulkner

    *4th Place: Ashley Burningham

5th Grade:

NO SUBMISSIONS

6th Grade:

    *1st Place: Miles Williams

    *2nd Place: Autumn Huntington

2017 GRAND CHAMPION:

* Autumn Huntington

2017 RESERVE CHAMPION:

*Miles Williams

Congratulations to the winners!

*Note:  There may be some small changes to the Education Fair next year.  We are looking for a few parents to be on a Education Fair Comittee to help with these changes.  It will require you to come to ONE meeting during the summer.  If you are interested, please contact Mrs. DeGraffenried ASAP.  

Book Fair

Attributions: 

We are having the last book fair of the year, this week.  All books are Buy One Get One Free!!!  It is the perfect time to stock up on some new summer reading material.  It is open before school (8:30-9:00), during lunch and on Wednesday night during the Education Fair (5:30-7:00 pm).  

Kindergarten Registration

Attributions: 

KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION

Kindergarten Registration for the 2017-2018 school year will be held on Tuesday, March 14th from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.  Please bring your kindergartener with you.  We will do an academic prescreening while you are completing the registration forms.

**REMEMBER to complete registration you must present an official birth certificate issued by the county, immunization records, and 3 forms showing proof of residency when you come.  If you do not bring the immunization record your student may be registered, but will not be assigned a teacher until the required immunizations are documented or unless there is an immunization exemption form signed.  Please help us by informing neighbors, friends and relatives who do not currently have children in school.

 

Immunizations Required:

For kindergarten attendance, Utah State law requires the following immunizations for the protection of your child and others from communicable diseases:

5 DTaP    4 Polio   2 MMR    3 Hepatitis B   2 Hepatitis A   2 Varicella (Chickenpox)

 

Education Fair Coming Up

Attributions: 

It's March, and that means it's time for the Education Fair!  The Education Fair is a Goshen School custom that allows our students to show off the things they know in the categories of Literature, Math, Science and Social Studies.  Students may choose a project to do in any of the categories they choose.  They may choose just one category to focus on, or they may do a project in each category if they would like.  Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd & 3rd prize in each category in each grade.  Here are some important dates to remember for the upcoming fair:

March 20th:  All entries for the LITERATURE category will be due in the office.  (This gives the judges enough time to read and score the stories).

March 29th:  All entries for the MATH, SCIENCE & SOCIAL STUDIES categories will be due.

March 29th:  Judging will happen during school hours for all entries.  Please have students wear their best dress for the judging.  Parents are not allowed to accompany their child during the judging process.

March 29:  Awards Assembly will be held at 7:00 pm in the gym.  The students' projects will be on exhibit from 6:00-6:45 pm.

If you have any questions, please call the school.

SEP Conferences

Attributions: 

The end of the third term is coming up on March 16th, so that means it's time for our last SEP meetings of the year!  Meetings will begin at 3:30 pm on March 16th.  Please sign up under your teachers' names for the best available time for you.  The link to the sign up page has been provided below.  If you have any questions, please feel free to call the school

http://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C0E44AAAC2BABFB6-sepconference

Pages