April Students of the Month

April.JPG

The Students of the Month for April are:

Kindergarten: Roxana Vasquez, Brooke Lyman, Sawyer Penrod

1st Grade: Makayla Sabey, Leland Fowers

2nd Grade: Heidy Varela, Jacob Davie, Miles Williams

3rd Grade: Kendell Ewell, Seiji Valerio

4th Grade: Deborah Laker, Brett Renzello, Joslyn Seamons

5th Grade: Kiera Nelson, Kaydon Radmall

6th Grade: Marissa Dozier, Samantha Garner

 

Education Fair Over-All Grade Winners & 6th Grade Grand Champions

The Overall Grade Level Winners
6th Grade High Point Education Fair Winners

The annual Goshen Elementary School Education Fair was recently held on April 10-11, 2013.  The entries for the fair were in Math, Science, Language Arts, and Social Studies. We had a wonderful response and would like to thank the many students who participated in this event. The Education Fair Committee would also like to thank the judges from UVU, past principals and other outside of the area judges for their honest efforts with our fair.

1st Grade Winner:     Skylar Black

2nd Grade Winner:    Hayden Davis

3rd Grade Winner:    Grady Bowers

4th Grade Winner:    Emilee Voran

5th Grade Winner:    Lauren Voran

6th Grade Winner:    Hank Bowers & Evyn Staheli

 

6th Grade Grand Champion:   Hank Bowers

6th Grade Grand Champion:   Evyn Staheli

Education Fair Math Winners

Education Fair Math Winners

1st Grade Winners

1st Place:    Skylar Black

 

2nd Grade Winners  

1st Place:   Hayden Davis

2nd Place:  Cambry Seamons

3rd Place:   Jacob Davis

 

3rd Grade Winners

1st Place:   Grady Bowers

2nd Place:  Reagan Black

3rd Place:   Ella Burningham

Honorable Mention:   Colton Dymock & Hope Williams

 

4th Grade Winners    

1st Place:   Emilee Voran

2nd Place:  Raegan Anderson

3rd Place:   Alyssa Zohner

Honorable Mention:   Joslyn Seamons

 

5th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Lauren Voran

2nd Place:  Raquel Black

 

6th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Hank Bowers

2nd Place:  Evyn Staheli

3rd Place:   Kaydon Dymock

Education Fair Science Winners

Education Fair Science Winners

1st Grade Winners

1st Place:    Colton Baum

2nd Place:   Joseph Caballero

3rd Place: 

 

2nd Grade Winners  

1st Place:   Hayden Davis

2nd Place:  Jacob Davis

3rd Place:   Cambry Seamons

Honorable Mention:  Bryn Staheli

 

3rd Grade Winners

1st Place:   Grady Bowers

2nd Place:  Melody Kenison

3rd Place:   Ella Burningham & Logan Burrell

Honorable Mention:   Emily Sexton,  Brody Drury,  Hannah Hazelet,  Claira Chapparo

 

4th Grade Winners    

1st Place:   Emilee Voran

2nd Place:  Alyssa Zohner

3rd Place:   David Spencer

Honorable Mention:   Jonathan Perry,  Raegan Anderson,  Aspyn Bagley

 

5th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Aubree Carter

2nd Place:  Lauren Voran

3rd Place:   Raquel Black

Honorable Mention:  Baylee Davis

 

6th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Hank Bowers

2nd Place:  Evyn Staheli

3rd Place:   Jacob Steele

Honorable Mention:   Kaydon Dymock,  Chelsie Tromble

Education Fair Social Studies Winners

Education Fair - Social Studies Winners

1st Grade Winners

1st Place:    Skylar Black

2nd Place:   Wraylee Wilde

3rd Place:   Spencer Burrell

Honorable Mention:  Jettlyn Johnson

 

2nd Grade Winners  

1st Place:   Hayden Davis

2nd Place:  Miles Williams

3rd Place:   Colby Cook

Honorable Mention:  Jacob Davis

 

3rd Grade Winners

1st Place:   Ella Burningham

2nd Place:  Grady Bowers

3rd Place:   Colton Dymock

Honorable Mention:   Reagan Black

 

4th Grade Winners    

1st Place:   Brett Renzello

2nd Place:  Braxton Staheli

3rd Place:   Emilee Voran

Honorable Mention:   Tate Strasburg,  Alex Bravo,  Daycee Drury,  Alyssa Zohner

 

5th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Lauren Voran

2nd Place:  Aubree Carter

3rd Place:   Remington Seamons

 

6th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Evyn Staheli

2nd Place:  Mikaila Nelson

3rd Place:   Hank Bowers

Honorable Mention:   Kaydon Dymock

Education Fair Language Arts Winners

1st Grade Winners

1st Place:    MaKayla Sabey

2nd Place:   Aliceson Thomas

3rd Place:   Emberlee Thomas

 

2nd Grade Winner    Hayden Davis

1st Place:   Bryn Staheli

2nd Place:  Jacob Davis

3rd Place:   Paul Caballero

 

3rd Grade Winner    Grady Bowers

1st Place:   Jebb Jensen

2nd Place:  Brylee Oldroyd

3rd Place:   Hope Williams

Honorable Mention:   Melody Kenison, Ella Burningham,  Ashley Green,  Audriana Scarpino,  Audrey Peterson,  Emily Sexton

 

4th Grade Winners    

1st Place:   Jonathan Perry

2nd Place:  Deborah Laker

3rd Place:   Daycee Drury & Emilee Yoran

Honorable Mention:   Deegan Palmer,  Mario Salas,  Tate Strasburg,  Brett Renzello

 

5th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Lauren Yoran

2nd Place:  Kiera Nelson

3rd Place:   Sage Jackson

Honorable Mention:   Remington Seamons

 

6th Grade Winners   

1st Place:   Mikaila Nelson

2nd Place:  Levi Williams

3rd Place:   Hank Bowers & Eyyan Staheli

Honorable Mention:   Raysha Riley,  Jamen Zohner

Students of the Month for March

Students of the Month for March

The positive character theme for the month of March was to show respect to others.

Congratulations to the following students who have shown respect and were chosen as our Students of the Month for March. 

Kindergarten       Daniel Morales,  Seth Kropf,  Evan Laker

1st Grade     Cole Walters,  Carson Taylor

2nd Grade     Kennady Hunter,  Gracie Savage,   Kaden Staheli,   Easton Boothe

3rd Grade     Emily Sexton,  Wyatt Baxter

4th Grade     Alex Bravo,  Colin Dozier

5th Grade     Alexis Waters,  Brinlee Black

6th Grade     Jacob Steele,  Kayden Walters

 

Internet Safety Assembly

Internet Safety Assembly
Internet Safety Assembly

The students at Goshen School recently learned about Internet Safety.  They were shown with the help from a few cartoon characters friends, what not to do when using the internet at home or school.  Students were told to be smart and careful when using the internet.

 

Goshen School Crystal Apple Award

Crystal Apple Award

The Crystal Apple Award for Goshen School 2012-13 was awarded to Mr. Rex Bailey who is a 6th grade teacher. Congratulations to Mr. Bailey, who has taught for 32 years in Nebo School District.

 

Student Placement for Next Year

Student Placement for Next Year

Each spring, some parents request a specific teacher or special student placement consideration for the following school year.   Although this practice is not encouraged, I recognize the desire many parents have to be involved in this aspect of their child’s education.  Parent input is one of several factors I consider when creating classes – I balance classes academically, behaviorally, and socially making sure all students have an optimal environment.  I take my responsibility of student placement very seriously and will spend a great deal of time this summer on this task.  If you desire to request a specific teacher or special student placement for next year, please come to the office between APRIL 29 – MAY 10 to fill out a request form. We will not send one home with your student(s).  I do not deal with requests on a first-come, first-serve basis; I consider all the requests together.  The form will not be available until April 29 in the front office.

COLOCACIÓN de los alumnos para el PRÓXIMO año

Cada primavera, algunos padres hacen una petición para que sus hijos puedan tener un maestro o un lugar especifico el siguiente año escolar. Aun cuando no animamos a llevar a cabo este  procedimiento, reconozco que de alguna manera esto es una manera en que los padres se envuelven en la educación de sus hijos., Las observaciones de los padres es uno de todos los factores que considero cuando se crean las clases. – Balanceo las clases de manera académica, de conductay la socialidad, para estar segura de que todos  los estudiantes tendrán un ambiente optimo.  Tomo mi responsabilidad al colocar a los estudiantes muy seriamente y tomare bastante tiempo durante este verano para llevar a cabo este trabajo durante el verano.Si usted desea pedir a un maestro especifico o un lugar especial para su estudiante para el próximo año, por favor venga a la oficina entre el 29 de ABRIL y el 10 DE MAYO, para llenar una forma.No mandaremos una con sus hijos a casa y tampoco será en base al que primero escoja; voy a considerar todas las peticiones juntas. La forma no estará disponible sino hasta el 29 de Abril en la oficina principal.

Pages